Privacy policy

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Why does the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign need to collect and store personal data?

In the process of campaigning to become Mayor of the West Midlands Liam Byrne will necessarily collect data about supporters, volunteers and people who support his policies.This privacy notice tells you how the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign will collect and use your personal data that is collected during this campaign. The basis for processing is legitimate interest and in some cases consent.

Will the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign share my personal data with anyone else?

The Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign may contract third parties to undertake work that involves our data: software maintenance, data entry, website hosting and maintenance, email management software and shredding. Our contractors are either EU based or based in countries deemed “adequate” by the EU for data protection terms. In all cases contractors and sub-contractors have signed contracts or terms and conditions which guarantee that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect the data.

Personal Data and the website of the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign

Our website uses Google Analytics to track our visitors. This process uses Cookies to recognise returning visitors. For full terms of the Google Analytics process see http://www.google.com/analytics/en-GB/tos.html.

Cookie
A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. We may use cookies in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified.

To turn off cookies in your browser please consult this resource https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies

Cookies perform various different functions, but essentially they are used to allow websites to respond to you as an individual and how you use it. Cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any information other than the data you choose to share with us.

Should you change your settings to refuse all cookies, there may be a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

The cookies are:

1P_JAR, CONSENT .gstatic.com Set by Google. This group sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates. Google’s policies can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

_GA _GID _GAT These are cookies required by Google analytics.

COOKIE-AGREED. If you agree to the cookies policy this cookie will be set

has_js Drupal content management system uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitors browser has JavaScript enabled.

How will the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign use the personal data it collects about me?

The Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. The Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign team is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual needs.

Under what circumstances will the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign office contact me?

If you have provided consent to be contacted about campaigns and volunteering we will contact you when required. If you have consented to be contacted by email we may also use your email address to create a custom audience on Facebook. You will always have the option of withdrawing consent. If you withdraw consent we will also remove you from any custom audience based on email addresses that you are part of. We also use Facebook pixels on this site. A Facebook pixel allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. The collected data remains anonymous. No personal data is collected by the Liam Byrne Campaign Team as a result of using these pixels. To withdraw consent from being contacted by email please click here https://liambyrnemp.co.uk/content/opt-out-form To change you Facebook pixel preferences please click here https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences

If at any stage in the campaign the Labour Party provide the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign with data we will contact you using that data under the terms specified by the Labour Party.

Can I find out the personal data that the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign office holds about me?

At your request, the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign office can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign office does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

Our identity and the contact details.
Contact details of the data protection officer.
The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign or a third party, information about those interests.
The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
How long the data will be stored.
Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
Contact the data controller LIAM BYRNE MP by using the details listed below.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

The Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: passport or driving licence.

Contact details of the Data Controller

Contact Name: Liam Byrne MP, The Liam Byrne Mayoral Campaign
Address line 1: c/o Flat 5 The Corner PLace
Address line 2: Birmingham
Address line 3: B17 9PA
Address line 4:
Address line 5:
Email: liam@liambyrnemp.co.uk
Telephone: 07773770941
The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact details Data protection controller
Contact Name: Information Commissioner’s Office
Address line 1: Wycliffe House House of Commons
Address line 2: Water Lane London
Address line 3: Wilmslow SW1A 0AA
Address line 4: SK9 5AF
Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Telephone: 01625 545 745